Saturday, December 12, 2009


Hey yall! its christmas time and for myself, id like to lovingly ask my parents if i could order a nice pair of ankle boots from the states. i have my eye on these 2 but im only allowed to order one pair. The one on the left is from journeys ($50) and the ones on the right are forever 21 ($37). Ive been eyeing the ones on the left for a while but then i saw the f21 ones and i wasnt too sure. Thats why i turned to you guys!

Pros : Journeys
-ive been eyeing them for months
-they (finally went on sale)
-the studs arent as ostentatious
-they arent in every single human beings closet (i think)
-good height

Cons : 
- kind of expensive (i have to consider the shipment and all)
- i saw them on a model in teenvogue and they didnt look that great on her.
- im not too big on the folds
- heel is skinny (i like it but im afraid it'll bend inwards or something)
- ive never ordered from journeys before so im not too sure on the sizing
- its backorder, itll take eons probably to send to my aunts house. 

Pros : f21
- cheaper
- i dont HAVE to order it, i can probably send my aunt scouting for them in forever 21.
- i like the shape and the material looks nice (not some weird patenty thing)
- ive tried f21 shoes before, and im sure of my size
- I like how the studs are arranged, so its kind of like a business in the front, party at the back (mullet...mmmmmm)
- chunky heel but not too chunky
-golddd studddsss

Cons : 
-im scared itll deteriorate after a bit, as i tend to wear my heels till they die
-ria says the studs are too gimmicky
-i kind of agree
-they might sell out if im not quick enough
- a bit trendy, i might get sick of them after a bit

well there, which do you like better, or if you have another option let me know

i just died.

Saturday, December 5, 2009

Beautiful Nightmare

 either way I dont wanna wake up alone

(old photoshoot, kudos to B-LAh for awesome pictures)

Thursday, November 19, 2009

High On Diesel Gasoline, Taiko the Drum Machine..

Shoes - Dorothy Perkins
Top - DIY
Bling - F21
Pants - Primark
Charming Good Looks - Priceless 

I love that song! :))
Hey guys! Long time no see! So sorry about that! It's just that I've really been stressing over school and i barely have time to sleep, let alone blog ! Oh dear... Anyway, my sisters 28th birthday! (same age as Ben Barnes, natch!)  Lots of fun, good food, and TURKEY! Yes, My family is part of the few Filipinos who celebrate Thanksgiving (though we decided to have an advanced celebration). I tried telling my dad that Thanksgiving was to celebrate the Pilgrims landing in America, but my ever-optimistic dad just said he decided to adopt the celebration. Whatevs, Im not complaining. TURKEY! STUFFING! EEP! Yeah...If you know any good ways to relieve stress, please let me know. Im about to implode here!

XXX (ooh sexy letters ,rawr)

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Getting Spacier Than An Astronaut

jacket - H&M
tank top - primark
shredded piece of denim that resembles something that once was a pair of shorts - old navy
HEELS GLORIOUS HEELS - zara (londonia bebeh)
belt - the treasure trove called the topman clearance section
thanks b-lah for the pics!
(sorry theyre a bit yellow/orange-y, the lighting was whack and my photoshop skills are well, simply put, whack)

Hey guys! How you doin? This is what i wore monday to the photoshoot (pictures coming soon i swear). Was feeling super-tired that day, i had to chug down a huge mug of black coffee, and i dont even drink coffee, just to act "normal" (and im not that much of a sunshiny person to begin with). Maybe im anemic? Stressed? i dunno.

I like this outfit! I feel like Karla, only fatter. woohoo!

But anyway, lets get back to business. CHECK OUT THESE BABIES ON MY FEET ( i am wearing them as i type, im obsessed)!! yesss, be jeeelllz. They came in last week, and i've been waiting for them since, i dunno, july? it.was.worth.the.WAIT! my mom bought them for me when she was in london and she gave me a vague description of them which made me less-than-enthusiastic (especially since i wanted these insane blue suede skyscraper heels), but these are so much better than i imagined, even better than the blue ones for shizzle! Theyre actually quite comfortable, or maybe my feet just get numb, haha

I think ill pass out now.

word to your mother.

Saturday, October 31, 2009

All Hallow's Eve

hey y'all, hope you had a great halloween. My one was fun, albeit uneventful. No trick or treating (ughhhhh) but its all good. Candle-lit dinner (due to the power outage) with 6 of the greatest people ever (miss you reese and katrina!), how "romantic"! We were supposed to watch scary films but we chickened out and ended up singing kareoke. "Crazy in Love" is a fucking hard song. No wonder Beyonce is so fit! i have no more voice. I was a flapper , in case its not obvious. I would have taken better pics, and i probably will, its just I cant find my camera D:, im using my dads and i just cant seem to figure it out. Ill look tomorrow I swear! Photoshoot on monday! be afraid, be very afraid.

Ina Loves Youuuu

Monday, October 19, 2009

Body Language

Hey people, sorry for the lack of postage.My computer is on the fritz and is in the shop as we speak. Ill be back to regular programming ASAP

my dog is a bear-sheep according to ria. joy.

school sucks. D:

love youuuu

Monday, October 12, 2009

Tea for Two, Two for Tea

dress - Topshop
beanie - Target
necklace - Bijoux de Lou
hernia inducing heels - Dorothy Perkins

sorry for the blurry picture, ria and i got out too late to take any good non-flash pictures. So this is what I wore yesterday to the MSO concert, which was the first for my grandma as chairman. Pretty dang sweet. 3 days of sunshine, gotta love it!

UHM, HAAAIIII cardiac arrest inducing shoes....I NEARLY DIED WHEN I SAW THESE. I took em for a spin yesterday, I couldnt feel my feet at the end of the day. But it was all worth it. Yesss.

Friday, October 9, 2009

Im gonna live forever

(dont you love my face?)
jacket - H&M
jeans - topshop
tshirt - vintage (rias)
shoes - topshop
belt(unseen) - bazaar
random unworn jewelry

Hey world! whatsup? This outfit is kinda boring, but I love the shirt (HII RIA) Im so tired its insane, so this post will be quite short. Dont worry, tomorrows post will make up for it, definitely. :D. Hung out with my bitch stephen today and watched fame, so much fun (ILOVETHATMOVIE, I need to go to P.A. NOW!). I finally wore the jacket because it was somewhat breezy and i was in aircon all day anyway. WOOHOO! weather is improving.

I BOUGHT SHOES TODAY! SO PROUD! they pinch a bit though, so i think Ill just have them streched out. Im too tired to post them today so ill just show them tomorrow.

With love

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Summer Skin

Hey! Okay, so the storm didn't hit (Thank YOUUUU) but i've been busy as hell this week. I just finished this HUGE MEGA LARGE GARGANTUAN project where I had to do a monologue, in Filipino. Those close to me know Filipino isn't exactly my forte (in other words, im terrible). BUT IM ALLLLIIVVEE! HAHA, take that world!

Anyway, im craving summer more than anything! these pictures are from a slightly old photoshoot that my friends and I conducted during summer. Photos taken by the ever fabulous Bela and the models are the gorgeous Angelica (sigh). I was the makeup artist! quite proud of myself! We've been trying to do more but we've been swamped, literally, by homework and floodwater. Oh well..

My friends are so gorgeous it kills me! D:. I <3>

! to all you baltimore-based poe enthusiasts, LOOK!!

How befitting of him, an open casket viewing, scary yet intriguing. I'd go if i was within a hundred mile radius of baltimore, even though id probably never be able to sleep again. Haha

Friday, October 2, 2009

Not to worry, I'm a professional!

skirt - ancient Bayo

cardigan - H&M

tank top - old navy
flats - H&M
necklace - Bijoux de Lou (aka the Louise necklace)

Hey there everybody! Sorry i've been MIA for the past week, Ive been sick, busy and underdressed this whole week. Hahaha! In fact, I must be working on my IP right now (sorry reese! Im on it!). Anyway, considering there will be a huge storm coming (again) tomorrow and I wont be having any power, might as well post something to make up for my absence. Also, ill be taking a break for a bit, Ill be back next friday, i have to get my study on. High school is a shithole :P

My skirt is a pocketful of sunshine in these bleak and dreary times. Its as if all the worries of my life disappear for a moment with one swish of the skirt.I quite like the long length, and its extra breezy (perfect for the pre-storm oven were in right now).

Anyway thanks to beba for the blog award, ive only gotten one once before, but i didnt do it properly.

To accept this award do the following:

1. Thank the person who nominated you for this award.
2. Copy the logo and place it on your blog.

3. Link to the person who nominated you for this award.
4. Name 7 things about yourself that people might find interesting.
5. Nominate 7 Kreative Bloggers.
6. Post links to the 7 blogs you nominate.
7. Leave a comment on each of the blogs letting them know they have been nominated

Here goes!
1. My favorite meal is breakfast, specifically chocolate chip waffles and eggs florentine
2. My all time favorite song is "Not An Addict" by K's Choice
3. My feet are abnormally huge by Philippine standards (size 10)
4. My number one passion is acting!
5. Tom Hanks movies, new magazines and breezy days make me happy
6. I have a slight obsession with my lashes (or lack of)
7. My friends and I are the greatest Miley Cyrus impersonators ever. Maybe even better than Miley herself!


baiiiii XXXX :*

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Flash Flood

Hey Guys, sorry i havent been posting, ive been out of town for the beginning of the week, swamped with homework in the middle, and doing volunteer work for the last bit of it.

As some of you may know, one of the worst floods in the history of my country (the Philippines) has occured. A months rain in 6 HOURS! I was unfortunate enough to be marooned for 2 hours on the road during the beginning (im one of the lucky ones! some people were stranded ON THEIR ROOFS for a good 5 hours). Its made me realize how lucky i am to live in a safe place and im glad none of my dear family or friends got hurt. I was supposed to do some more volunteer work today but i caught a nasty cold and i dont think evacuees would appreciate snot-ridden sandwiches.

Anyway, since the government is moving at a snails pace with relief efforts (13 rubber boats for the WHOLE metro manila WTF?!) everyone and anyone can and should be able to help. Check with your local schools, parishes, community centres, ANYWHERE! and lend a helping hand. Even just making sandwiches (like me) or donating old blankets could help. Be a good citizen!

On the lighter side, heres an old picture of me testing out my lovely white tuxedo button down with electric blue harem pants. Excuse my face!
Official Patriotism Fail (bad citizen ina, bad)

Still people, CARE!
Hope you all are safe

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Osaka Sun

top - repurposed kimono
pants - primark
heels - river island
assorted bling

hey gang!
this post is long overdue and i apologize for the delay. Ive literally been hanging on for dear life in the sea of schoolwork our teachers have been giving us.This post will be quite sporadic (yes bad blogger bad blogger ) UGHHHH

Ive had that kimono since i was 5 and i absolutely adore the colour. The fan was also a gift from my dad on one of his trips to japan. I love it so much it became my header :)).

I think those are my second favorite heels, after the stella lunas. I got them because they remind me of those tristrap Chloes. AND theyre comfortable as hell. What more could you want.

I must bid you adieu, my breakfast beckons


Sunday, September 13, 2009


leather jacket - h&m
top (worn as dress) - zara
heels - stella luna

Hey people!
Im going to have to make this real quick as its late and i should be studying for my 5 tests lined up for tomorrow (please oh please let school be cancelled!). Ill be honest that i didnt wear the leather jacket today, considering it was 33 degrees Centigrade (remind me why i spent half my london budget on this jacket again?). But i just love the pairing so much. Its so simple yet so vivid. Yes, the pictures are crappy but only because it was late, and i was to tired to set up a complicated backdrop (fail). Whatevs!

Beatles Rock Band, lets get to it :)

(please excuse my shiny forehead; its sweat, i assure you)


Friday, September 11, 2009

Kiss Molly's Lips

shirt - vintage
scarf - vintage
jeans - topshop
insanely overused booties - charlotte russe
bracelets - gifts from my friend and my mother
Hey World! How you be!
I was in a pretty sappy mood today at school. This easy week came with a hefty price tag, 5 quizzes on monday, all of them subjects Im pretty much crap at. Things got so much better as soon as I landed home, Pizza and cran-raspberry juice is the ultimate pick me up! I got really inspired when i saw the window beside my stairs. The lighting was absolutely heaven sent! Especially since its been raining quite a lot meaning no outdoor shots (peace out mother nature). word.
I loved this shirt the moment i lay eyes on it. Its actually a dress, still is, i believe its a mumu from when my mother was pregnant. HAHA! I still like it as a dress so what i did to make it that length was......(i cannot believe Im saying this online) *drum roll*..I tucked the excess into my bra. Haha.
Its actually quite effective, and holds well especially if you have loads of fabric that wont fit into your pants. Its the grown up version of pinning your underwear to your shirt. NERD FOR LIFE. I will now walk into my lame corner, thank you very much.
I need a tripod, i swear.
Check out my kickass one!

Peace Out. Ina.